Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Leonard K. Capps and Mary Ann Bonine



picture
Leonard K. CAPPS and Mary Ann BONINE




Husband Leonard K. CAPPS

         Born: 1816 - Virginia 33
   Christened: 1818 - In Tennessee
         Died: 13 Mar 1899 - At Home Near Husted Post Office, El Paso Co. Colorado
       Buried: 15 Mar 1899 - Capps Family Cemetery, Usaf Academy, Colorado.
      Married: 1840 - Davidson County, Tennessee




Wife Mary Ann BONINE

          AKA: Annie BONINE
         Born: 15 Aug 1819 - Tennessee 30
   Christened: 
         Died: 8 Jun 1890 - At Home Near Husted Post Office, El Paso Co. Colorado 7
       Buried: Jun 1890 - Capps Family Cemetery, Usaf Academy, Colorado.



Children
1 F Martha Emma CAPPS 23



Martha Emma Capps  (211 KB)
Abt 1865 
LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
         Born: Feb 1844 - Benton Co., Tennessee
   Christened:  - Canon City, El Paso Co., Colorado
         Died: 4 Jan 1915 23
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Aaron BLODGETT (1840-1911)  23 
         Marr: 3 Oct 1868 - Denver, Denver Co., Colorado



2 M William Carl CAPPS

          AKA: Willis
         Born: 13 Apr 1850 - Tennessee 5
   Christened: 
         Died: 13 Jan 1919 - Yakima, Washington 5
       Buried: 16 Jan 1919 - Tahoma Cemetery, Yakima, Washington 5
       Spouse: Hudah Jane MOORE (1858-1931)
       Spouse: Huda Jane MOORE (Abt 1850-      )



3 M Timothy Kenneth CAPPS 5,7

         Born: 13 Feb 1851 - Tennessee 5
   Christened: 
         Died: 5 Nov 1934 - Colorado Springs, Colorado
       Buried: 7 Nov 1934 - Monmment Cemetery, El Paso County  Blk 3 Lot 1
       Spouse: Susan Mariah LAYTON (1856-1946)  8 
         Marr: 16 Jan 1881 - W. Burgess Cabin, Colorado Springs, El Paso Co. Colorado
       Spouse: Arrah Lelah FLYN (1871-      )
         Marr: 19 May 1910 - Colorado Springs, Colorado By A.J. Moore, Minister  9 



4 M Bonine Monroe CAPPS



Bonine (Barney) Monroe Capps  (44 KB)
 
LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
          AKA: Barney Monroe
         Born: 18 Jul 1851 - Tennessee
   Christened: 
         Died: 12 Apr 1939
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Ellen Nora GOODMAN (1861-1939)
         Marr: 13 Nov 1877 - Sanomo, California



5 F Mary Ann CAPPS

         Born: 1856 - Arkansas 34
   Christened: 
         Died: Abt 1895
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Silas H. COPELAND (Abt 1855-      )
         Marr: 9 Feb 1877 - El Paso Co. Colorado  11 



6 F Sarah A. CAPPS

          AKA: Sadie
         Born: 2 Aug 1861 - Arkansas 35
   Christened: 
         Died: Dec 1940 - Vancouver, Canada 36
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Thomas Franklin SENSE (1851-1919)
         Marr: 25 Dec 1877 - El Paso Co., Colorado Springs, Colorado
       Spouse: John W. DUNCAN (      -      )
         Marr: 9 Nov 1898 - Grangeville, Idaho




General Notes (Husband)

Leonard was born in Tennessee in 1816. He married Mary Ann Bonine about 1841 and raised six children, four were born in Tennessee and his last two were born in Arkansas. Shortly after his marriage, Leonard moved the family from Tennessee to Arkansas. On September the 10th, 1857 he received the first of four land patients. It was for 116.3 acres. He received his second patent a month later for an additional 40 acres. His last patient came in 1874 giving him a total of 236.3 acres which he farmed.

Leonard again moved his family around 1871 to the golden state of Colorado. Here he applied for and was granted a land patent for 160 acres in June of 1872.

On this land he built a one room cabin which is still standing as a National Historic Land Mark. It is located on the grounds of the United States Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

Leonard received one last patient of an additional 80 acres on January 25th 1890. The same year his wife Mary Ann died. She was buried on the land with three of their Grandchildren. Leonard died in 1899 and was buried next to Mary Ann.
@HI777@ 37


General Notes (Wife)

Mary Ann was buried near her cabin on what is now on the United States Air Force Academy grounds. Her remains along with her husbands were discovered in an unmarked grave by construction workers preparing the ground on what is now the 50 yard line of the United States Air Force Academy Stadium. Mary Ann and Leonard were relocated to their present site next to the Burgess cabin on the southern end of the Academy grounds. Her grave marker bore the inscription: "Sarah Capps, 1819-1896." This inscription was corrected May of 2004 and new grave markers were errected.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Nov 2004 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia