Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Bonine Monroe Capps and Ellen Nora Goodman



picture
Bonine Monroe CAPPS and Ellen Nora GOODMAN




Husband Bonine Monroe CAPPS



Bonine (Barney) Monroe Capps  (44 KB)
 
LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
          AKA: Barney Monroe
         Born: 18 Jul 1851 - Tennessee
   Christened: 
         Died: 12 Apr 1939
       Buried: 


       Father: Leonard K. CAPPS (1816-1899)
       Mother: Mary Ann BONINE (1819-1890)


      Married: 13 Nov 1877 - Sanomo, California




Wife Ellen Nora GOODMAN



Ellen Nora Goodman  (253 KB)
 
LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
          AKA: Ella
         Born: 1861
   Christened: 
         Died: 1939
       Buried: 



Children
1 M Leonard Kimble CAPPS II



Leonard Kimble Capps III  (271 KB)
1909 
LEAD Technologies Inc. V1.01
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
          AKA: Lennie C. CAPPS
         Born: 3 Feb 1879 - Mark West Sanoma Co., California 1,7,10,24
   Christened: 
         Died: 15 May 1960 - Sacramento, California 1,7,10,24,42
       Buried: 17 May 1960 - Odd Fellows Lawn Cemetery Los Angles, California 10,42
       Spouse: Nettie Edith RUBLY (1883-1973)
         Marr: 16 Sep 1900 - Sacramento, California  9 



2 M Bertie CAPPS 7

         Born: 1881 10
   Christened: 
         Died: 4 Oct 1884 - Colorado Springs, CO 25,43
       Buried: 5 Oct 1884 - Capps Family Cemetery, Colorado Springs, Colorado



3 M Ira Eugene CAPPS

         Born: 20 May 1883 - Capps Cabin Usaf Acadamy, Colorado Springs, CO
   Christened: 
         Died: 30 Jun 1973 - East Lawn Cemetary Sacramento, California
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Dorothy BOATRIGHT (1903-      )
       Spouse: Elma Clara KERSHER (1884-1963)



4 M George CAPPS 44

         Born: 1885
   Christened: 
         Died: 1885 10
       Buried: 1885 - Capps Family Cemetery, Colorado Springs, Colorado



5 M Leonard Kimble CAPPS

         Born: 3 Feb 1879 - California 27
   Christened: 
         Died: 15 May 1960 - Sacramento, California 27
       Buried: 




General Notes (Husband)

Bonine moved from Colorado to California. He married there in 1877 and had one child (Bertie - 1871) while still in California. In 1872 he moved back to Colorado and set up his home in the William Burgess Cabin near the town of Edgerton. Two children were born in this cabin: Ira Eugene in 1883, and George in 1885. Bertie died of Belladonna poisoning in 1884 and George died of a flu epidemic in 1885. Both children were buried close to the original location of the Burgess Cabin.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Nov 2004 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia