Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Enoch Crosby Fallis and Sarah Ann Stilley



picture
Enoch Crosby FALLIS and Sarah Ann STILLEY




Husband Enoch Crosby FALLIS

         Born: 10 Jan 1842 - Harrison County, Kentucky
   Christened: 
         Died: 15 Oct 1936 56
       Buried:  - Rose Hill Cemetery, Ardmore, Carter County, Oklahoma 56


       Father: Stewart White FALLIS (1812-1902)
       Mother: Emarine STRATTON (1814-1898)


      Married: Abt 1880




Wife Sarah Ann STILLEY



Sarah Ann Stilley  (327 KB)
 
(Click on Picture to View Full Size)
         Born: 20 Jan 1865 - Auburn, King Co., Washington
   Christened: 
         Died: 2 May 1954 - Oklahoma
       Buried: 



Children
1 M Weaver FALLIS

         Born: Abt 1881
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



2 M Richard FALLIS

         Born: Abt 1883 - Kentucky
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



3 F Essie FALLIS

         Born: Abt 1884
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



4 F Anna FALLIS

         Born: Abt 1885
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



5 F Mary Ellen FALLIS

          AKA: Nellie
         Born: 12 Jun 1906 - Taloga, Dewey Co., Oklahoma 57
   Christened: 
         Died: 1 Jul 1998
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Harrison Garner GARRETT (1894-1955)



6 F Emma Olive FALLIS

         Born: 28 Aug 1889 - Buckley. Pierce Co., Washington
   Christened: 
         Died: 4 May 1952 - Eucha, Delaware Co., Oklahoma
       Buried:  - Mose Ridge Cemetery, Topsy, Oklahoma 47
       Spouse: Joseph Erman HARRIS (1881-1956)



7 M Thomas FALLIS

         Born: 8 Oct 1896 - Mercer Co., Kentucky 58
   Christened: 
         Died: Nov 1972
       Buried: 



8 M Robert FALLIS

          AKA: Bob
         Born: 2 Jun 1903
   Christened: 
         Died: Nov 1979 - Mooreland, Woodward Co., Oklahoma
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Laura UNKNOWN (1905-1981)




General Notes (Husband)

Enoch enlisted on January 1, 1862, at Springfield, Missouri with Colonel W. R. Gause when he was 20 years old. He served with Company B, 3rd Regiment, Missouri Infantry.

A story that has been handed down concerning Enoch says that he worked as a logger in the North Woods of Washington. He spent about 2 years working and was very frugal with his money. He never went to town and saved every penny he earned. Then one day he decided to go to town and someone beat him out of all his hard earned money in some way or another. So for the rest of his life he never cared about saving money.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Nov 2004 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia