Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Isaac Fallis Sr. and Susan Martin



picture
Isaac FALLIS Sr. and Susan MARTIN




Husband Isaac FALLIS Sr. 2

          AKA: Thomas
         Born: Abt 1748 - East Jersey Colony, Virginia
   Christened: 
         Died: 1806 - St Charles, Missouri
       Buried: 


       Father: Thomas FALLIS (Abt 1698-1756) 2
       Mother: Elizabeth Jane CHELDON (Abt 1701-      )


      Married: 




Wife Susan MARTIN

         Born: 
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 



Children
1 M Isaac FALLIS Jr. 14,15

         Born: Abt 1763
   Christened: 
         Died: 14 May 1832 - Mercer Co., Kentucky
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Elizabeth CAMPBELL (1767-      )
         Marr: 23 Aug 1786 - Mercer Co., Kentucky By Rev. James Smith



2 M George FALLIS Dr.

         Born: 31 Jul 1773 - Berkley County, Virginia
   Christened: 
         Died: 25 Jul 1832 - Henry County, Kentucky
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Edna SIMMONS (Abt 1773-      )
         Marr: 15 Feb 1798



3 F Elizabeth FALLIS

          AKA: Betsey
         Born: Abt 1775 - Shenandoah County. Virginia
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: James GRIFFON (      -      )
       Spouse: George EVERHART (Abt 1775-      )



4 F Rachel FALLIS

         Born: Abt 1780 - Harrison County, Kentucky
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: James SWIFT (Abt 1779-      )



5 M Richard FALLIS

         Born: 15 Jan 1780 - Fredrick County, Virginia
   Christened: 
         Died: 6 Apr 1855 - Harrison County, Missouri
       Buried:  - Jones Chaple, Stafford Cemetery, Harrison County, Missouri
       Spouse: Nancy Ann WHITE (1776-1856)
         Marr: 21 May 1802 - Harrodsburg, Mercer Co., Kentucky



6 M David FALLIS

         Born: Abt 1781
   Christened: 
         Died: Apr 1807 - Henry County, Kentucky
       Buried: 



7 M Samuel FALLIS Dr.

         Born: 1784 - Shenandoah County. Virginia
   Christened: 
         Died: 12 Jun 1853 - Switzerland County, Indiana
       Buried:  - Fallis Cemetery, Mount Sterling, Switzerland Co., Indiana
       Spouse: Rebecca ADAMS (1792-1872)
         Marr: 17 Dec 1805 - Shelby Co, Kentucky



8 F Eleanor FALLIS

          AKA: Nellie
         Born: Abt 1785 - Virginia
   Christened: 
         Died: 23 Aug 1818 - St. Charles County, Louisiana
       Buried: 
       Spouse: William VAN BURKLEO Jr. (1784-1867)
         Marr: 1811



9 M William FALLIS

         Born: 8 Nov 1788 - Shenandoah County. Virginia
   Christened: 
         Died: 23 Jul 1873 - Wright County, Missouri
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Nancy Anna Margret ROBERTS (Abt 1788-      )



10 M Thomas Chilton FALLIS

         Born: 1792
   Christened: 
         Died: 17 Sep 1843 - St. Louis City, Missouri
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Dorcas JOHNSON (1799-      )
         Marr: 25 Aug 1814




General Notes (Husband)

Isaac lived in Berkeley and Fredrick County, Virginia Colony, Mercer County Kentucky and St. Charles Upper Louisiana. His will was probated on 4-3-1806 in Upper Louisiana. Isaac and Susanna's graves were washed away in the great flood of 1844.

It is believed that Isaac was married twice but the name of his first wife is unknown. I believe it is possible that Isaac Jr. was the child of Isaac Sr. first wife because of the ten year gap between him and the other Siblings.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Nov 2004 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia