Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Samuel Blodgett and Ruth Eggleton



picture
Samuel BLODGETT and Ruth EGGLETON




Husband Samuel BLODGETT 21

         Born: 1633 - London, England
   Christened: 
         Died: 21 May 1720 - Woburn, Suffalk Co., Massachusetts
       Buried: 


       Father: Thomas BLODGETT (1604-1642) 21
       Mother: Susannah UNKNOWN (1606-1660)


      Married: 13 Dec 1655 - Woburn, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts




Wife Ruth EGGLETON

          AKA: Iggleton
         Born: 8 Nov 1631 - Woburn, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts
   Christened: 
         Died: 14 Oct 1703 - Woburn, Suffalk Co., Massachusetts
       Buried: 


       Father: Stephen EGGLEDON (Abt 1609-      )
       Mother: Elizabeth BENNETT (Abt 1608-      )





Children
1 F Ruth BLODGETT

         Born: 28 Dec 1656
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Thomas KENDALL (      -      )



2 M Samuel BLODGETT

         Born: 10 Dec 1658 - Woburn, Massachusetts
   Christened: 
         Died: 5 Nov 1743 - Woburn, Massachusetts
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Huldah SIMONDS (1666-1746)
         Marr: 30 Apr 1682 - Woburn, Massachusitts



3 M Thomas BLODGETT 21

         Born: 26 Feb 1661 - Woburn, Suffalk Co., Massachusetts
   Christened: 
         Died: 29 Sep 1740 - Lexington, Massachusetts
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Rebecca TIDD (Abt 1661-1750)
         Marr: 11 Nov 1684



4 F Susanna BLODGETT

         Born: 17 Feb 1665
   Christened: 
         Died: 9 Feb 1714
       Buried: 
       Spouse: James SIMONDS (Abt 1664-      )
         Marr: 29 Dec 1685 - Woburn, Massachusetts



5 F Sarah BLODGETT

         Born: 17 Feb 1668
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: John HAYWARD (Abt 1666-      )
         Marr: 7 Jan 1687



6 F Martha BLODGETT

         Born: 15 Sep 1673
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Joseph WINN (Abt 1673-      )
         Marr: 7 Apr 1696 - Concord, Mass.



7 F Mary BLODGETT

         Born: 15 Sep 1673
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 
       Spouse: Joseph RICHARDSON (Abt 1671-      )
         Marr: 24 Oct 1693 - Charlestown, Mass.  By Rev. Charles Norton




General Notes (Husband)

Samual lived in Cambridge and moved to Woburn with his mother on her second marriage. He bacame a landowner in Woburn, was commissioner of "rates", Selectman, and holder of many other offices. In 1691 he was Deputy to the General Court of Massachusetts Colony.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Nov 2004 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia