Make your own free website on Tripod.com

William Fallis and Susan Burnham



picture
William FALLIS and Susan BURNHAM




Husband William FALLIS

         Born: 10 Jul 1818 - Trimble Co., Kentucky 1
   Christened: 
         Died: 17 May 1912 - Geneseo, Rice County, Kansas 10
       Buried: 20 May 1912 - Geneseo Cemetery, Rice County, Kansas 10


       Father: Richard FALLIS (1780-1855)
       Mother: Nancy Ann WHITE (1776-1856)


      Married: 23 Apr 1845 - Warren Co., Mississippi

 Other Spouse: Elmira JONES (1825-1913) - 1 Jan 1855 - Bethany Missouri




Wife Susan BURNHAM

         Born: 9 Jun 1823 - Warren County, Mississippi
   Christened: 
         Died: 15 Jan 1855 - Harrison County, Missouri
       Buried:  - Sec. 19, White Oak Twsp. Harrison Co. Missouri


       Father: Elijah BURNHAM (1790-1844)
       Mother: Ann Eunice BROWN (1788-1844)





Children
1 M Francis Marion FALLIS

          AKA: Frank
         Born: 30 Mar 1846 - Harrison County, Missouri
   Christened: 
         Died: 7 Jun 1885
       Buried:  - Sec. 19 White Oak Twsp, Harrison Co. Missouri
       Spouse: Mary Jane NORTHCUTT (Abt 1847-      )
         Marr: 3 Nov 1872



2 M John Milton FALLIS

         Born: 2 Apr 1849 - New Hampton, Harrison Co., Missouri
   Christened: 
         Died: 18 Jun 1931 - Hutchinson, Kansas, Reno County 10
       Buried:  - Fairlawn Cemetery, Hutchinson, Reno Co., Kansas
       Spouse: Francis Ann DUNCAN (1856-1922)
         Marr: 23 Dec 1875



3 F Mary Jane FALLIS

         Born: 22 Dec 1851 - New Hampton, Harrison Co., Missouri 7
   Christened: 
         Died: 6 Jul 1922 - Wakita, Oklahoma 7
       Buried:  - Springdale Cemetery 7
       Spouse: Shadrach Daily NORTHCUTT (Abt 1851-      )
         Marr: 3 Nov 1872



4 M William Richard FALLIS

         Born: 11 Jan 1855 - Harrison County, Missouri
   Christened: 
         Died: 
       Buried: 




General Notes (Husband)

William served in the 8th Missouri Calvary during the Civil War. He probably met and befriended Thomas D. Elliott during this time.

William along with Thomas worked at taking boatloads of horses from Kentucky to Mississippi. It is believed that they delivered horses to the Burnham Plantation and through this link they were to meet the Burnham daughters.

When his wife Susan died giving birth to their son William Richard, he then married Elmira Jones the same year.

William and Tom went back to Carolina to help settle the Burnham estate.


General Notes (Wife)

Susan died four days after giving birth to William Fallis.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 30 Nov 2004 with Legacy 5.0 from Millennia